Homecoming 2014



REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!!! MUST USE CREDIT CARD TO PAY FOR ANY TICKETS THAT HAVE A COST ASSOCIATED WITH THEM.

   
 
 

Thursday, November 6, 2014

3pm-4pm

Convocation

Writing and Roots: Barbara Kingslover's Novel Perspective, a Public Conversation with Silas House

Phelps-Stokes Auditorium
6:00pm-9pm Great Conversations

Boone Tavern

Friday, November 7, 2014

8am-5pm Check-in/Registration Alumni Building Lobby
9am-5pm Berea College Tours Visitor's Center
2pm-4pm Open viewing - Saint John's Bible Hutchins Library, Main Floor
4pm-5:30pm Alumni Awards Reception & State of the College Address

Outstanding Young Alumnus:
Regina Fugate, '02

Rodney C. Bussey Award of Special Merit:
Amy Carter Shehee, '91

Honorary Alumnus:
Gail Wolford 
Alumni Building, Baird Lounge
7pm-9pm Black Student Union Pageant Phelps-Stokes Auditorium
9pm-midnight Block Party Short Street, College Square
11pm-midnight Berea Fund Rally Run 

For more details, go to 
http://www.berea.edu/give-to-berea/berea-fund-rally-run/.
Starts at Edwards Building

Saturday, November 8, 2014

7:30am-11am Dept. Breakfasts & Receptions Various Locations
7:30-9:30am Ag Breakfast Ag Building
8am Technology Breakfast Danforth Technology
8am-1:30pm Check-in/Registration Alumni Building Lobby
9am Science Building Programs Open House Hall Science Building
9am-2pm Berea College Tours Visitor's Center
9am

Alumni Flag Football Game

Dana vs. Blue Ridge

If interested in playing, please contact Mike Thomas, '13 at thomasmi@berea.edu

Alumni Field
9am
Lifelong Learning Workshop
"Fit and Fabulous After Berea"
Lecture by Emily LaDouceur, '04
Large Classroom, Seabury
9:30am-11:00am CFS Open House Emery Building
10am-11am Lifelong Learning Workshop
"How We Got Our Bible: the Paper Trail from the First Century to the St. John's Bible"
Lecture by Dr. Edwin Broadhead
Hutchins Library, Main Floor
10am-11:30am EDS Brunch Knapp Hall
10am-1pm Author Showcases College Store
10:30am Lifelong Learning Workshop
"How Good Sleep Unlocks the Treasure of Better Health and Intellect" Lecture by Daniel Lee, M.D. '84
Science Building, Room 106
11am-1pm

Mountaineer Basketball Players and Supporters Awards Brunch (formerly Men's Basketball Association Hall of Fame Banquet)

Trustees Room, Seabury
11:30am-1:30pm BereaFEST Fairchild Lawn
1:00pm Alumni Volleyball Game Seabury Center
1:30pm-3:30pm BME Concert Union Church
1:30pm-3pm Student Crafts Workshop Mueller Building
2pm-4pm Country Dancers Alumni Dance & Reception Dance Studio, Seabury
3:30pm BME Reception Carter G. Woodson Center
4:30pm-6pm

Homecoming Choir Rehearsal

For more information visit: http://www.berea.edu/mus/berea-college-concert-choir-alumnus

Union Church
5pm-6:30pm International Alumni Reception Commons, Woods-Penn
6pm-9pm

The Main Event:

Featuring--

Special Dedication Ceremony to name the gymnasium floor in honor of Coach Roland Wierwille 

Homecoming Court Coronation Ceremony

Alumni vs. Alumni Basketball Game

Varsity Blue/White Scrimmage

Seabury
7:30pm Folk Dance Alumni Building, Activities Room
9pm-midnight Mixer Alumni Building Lobby, Baird Lounge
10pm-2am Homecoming Dance-Tribute to the 1920's CPO/Café area

Sunday, November 9, 2014

9am-10am

Homecoming Choir Rehearsal

For more information visit: http://www.berea.edu/mus/berea-college-concert-choir-alumnus

Union Church
10:30am-noon Alumni and Student Worship Service Union Church
11:30am-2pm Alumni Brunch Boone Tavern
1pm-5pm Berea College Tours Visitor's Center
Office Information

Office of Alumni Relations
CPO 2203
Berea, KY 40404

Phone:
Telephone: 859-985-3104
Toll-free: 866-804-0591
Fax: 859-985-3178

Email:

alumni_relations@berea.edu